Empirical study on a dynamic of understanding in negotiating the compensation of the damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2018)
Chukyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Satoe  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00570053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核実験 / マーシャル諸島 / 米国 / 放射線影響 / 賠償 / 自然観 / 伝統知 / 漁労 / 毒魚 / 潮流 / カヌー / 移住 / 被害観 / 近代 / 生業 / 賠償文化 / 被害認識 / 相互理解 / 科学者 / 医師 / 賠償交渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three field surveys of persons exposed to radiation were conducted in mainland USA, Hawaii, and the Marshall Islands. Furthermore, research records concerning damage caused by radiation among American scientist and medical doctors was collected from the US Archives and the Houston Medical Center. Seven oral presentations were made at both domestic and international conferences. Two papers have been published, one detailing the recognition of nuclear test damage on the Marshall Islands, the other concerning the impacts surrounding the development of nuclear weapons. The paper concerning the recognition of damage by the United States has not yet been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線影響の研究は、国際社会における人権概念の高まりから、その違法性が現代国際社会で問題視されはじめ、そうした視点から研究が行われているが、こうした研究は問題を硬直化させてしまうことにもつながる。しかし、権力格差ではなく理解に着目し、賠償交渉に表れる文化や論理の違いを考察するこの研究は、核実験賠償問題の解決の行き詰まりを打破し、放射能被害の和解へとつながる可能性がある。