Project/Area Number |
16K03242
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トルコ / 女性 / 農村 / 移民 / 性 / ジェンダー / イスラーム / 世俗主義 / スカーフ / ファッション / ネットワーク / 文化人類学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the first year of the Project,the attempted coup was occured in Turkey, the situation over there were not suitable for the field work. I gave up to go there and was obliged to change the plan to research and refine the ethnographical data which I obtained from the anthropological field work which I conducted 27 years ago. But as a result, through refining the data, I could find another thema on the meaning of wearing the scurf of Turkish rural women, so that I published the essays on the thema. Beside I could complete the translation of my book "Sexuality and secularity in Islam: the ethnography on the Turkish rural women" into Turkish language at the last year of the Project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本ではまだ数多いと言えない西アジアの農村女性について民族誌の再構成を試みた。シリアやイラクにおけるイスラム国の出現などにより、日本を含め世界的にイスラーム教徒に対する理解が事実から歪んでいくなか、報告者が30年近く交流を続けているトルコのある村の女性たちのドイツへの移民状況やそれにともなう生活戦略を紹介していくことによって、自分たちと実はさほど変わらぬ彼ら、彼女らの姿からイスラームという他者理解につながる。さらに30年近く経過した歴史的な民族誌を今後も継続して作成することが可能になった。