| Project/Area Number |
16K03243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Fumito 関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70329845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 敬一 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10252157)
立石 展大 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20568505)
蔦尾 和宏 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50510765)
伊藤 利明 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10191884)
生野 金三 関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10187510)
浮田 真弓 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40309018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 昔話 / 神話 / 伝説 / 伝統文化 / 創られた伝統 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 総合的な学習 / 学校教育 / 民俗 / 教科書 / 幼小連携 / 伝統 / 昔話教材 / 地域文化 / 郷土教育 / 国語科 / 社会科 / 道徳教育 / 昭和初期に固定化された伝統イメージ / 昔話研究と昔話教材との乖離 / 郷土教育への子どものイメージ / 創られる二宮金次郎説話 / 辞書引き学習に使えない伝統 / 創られる伝統 / 民俗学 / 国文学 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 2006 amendment of the Basic Act on Education, respect for traditional culture was indicated as an objective of education. In connection with approaches to traditional culture education in recent school education, this research examines how to incorporate knowledge from sources such as ethnology and Japanese literature in an educational context. In particular, at a symposium held in December 2016, cases were pointed out where changes have been made in old tales, folk tales, and folklore in subjects such as Japanese language, social studies, and morality, while treating them from the context of traditional culture, and the need to correctly present these materials was discussed. Since then, the principal researcher and members of the research team have been active with their own papers, presentations, and other work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校・中学校の普通教育において用いられている教科用図書における伝統文化教材、たとえば国語科第1学年・第2学年では「昔話や神話・伝承」を教材として使用されているが、それらの取り上げ方が口承文芸の知見を無視しており、近代的解釈に則っていることや、道徳の教材で使用されている偉人説話が歴史的事実に基づいていないこと等を研究の結果明らかにした。そこから見えてくるのは、「伝統」という言葉が持っている曖昧さである。その曖昧さを逆手に取って、これらの教材を活用して、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」「総合的な学習」へと導く可能性があるのではないかと指摘した。