Building Transnational Lives and (Re)creating Identities: A Case of Japanese Muslim Youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Masako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80447458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / 若者 / トランスナショナルな家族 / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ / 日本 / 移動 / 排除と包摂 / パキスタン / グローバル化 / トランスナショナルな移動 / 混淆性 / 世代 / 国境間移動 / 階層 / マイノリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing on in-depth interviews with Muslim youths born to Japanese mothers and Pakistani fathers, this study illuminates their experiences and perceptions regarding (1) transnational families, (2) education, (3) social inclusion and exclusion, and other aspects of their lives. Research participants ranged between late teens and twenties. The study reveals that gender, religion, migration experiences, and other factors interact and affect the trajectories of identities and lifestyles, which cannot be understood in terms of dichotomous frameworks such as “Japanese versus foreign” or “Muslim versus non-Muslim.” The findings call for a model of multicultural society that eschews ideas of nation-state homogeneity, and instead constructs a new framework that brings into perspective the diversity of migration experiences and identities among new generations of Japanese Muslims with multiple roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本では複数のルーツをもつ子どもの教育や生活に社会的関心が向けられるようになった。これら子どもたちの生きる環境は多様であり、国籍やジェンダーなどの複数の差異が交差している。本研究はイスラーム的背景をもつ日本の若者に焦点を当て、彼ら彼女らが社会でどのような位置におかれ、いかなる生き方を切り拓きつつあるのかを理解しようとする。日本のムスリム人口は1980年代以降急増したものの、観光客や出稼ぎなどの一時的滞在者として捉えられることが多かった。これまで見えにくかった日本人ムスリムの若者の経験をとおして、日本の多文化共生社会を構築するための新たな糸口を提供することに本研究の意義がある。