The Changes of Chinese Protestants' Religious Activities in the Spacial Economic Zone of Shanghai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shiho  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (90526790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国プロテスタント / 中国の宗教政策 / グローバル化と宗教 / 国際教会 / 都市 / 上海 / 北京 / 宗教政策 / グローバル化 / 海帰キリスト教徒 / 宗教中国化 / 宗教条例と教会 / 中国 / キリスト教 / 公共圏 / 都市空間 / プロテスタント / 外国人教会 / 経済特区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I originally planned for this study to conduct a research on the influence of global factors on local churches in Pudong New Area, a special economic zone in Shanghai. However, I changed some part of the original plan due to the tightened religious control especially over Christians and Muslims by the government under the Xi Jinping administration. In order to guarantee the safety of the local believers and churches, I made minor alterations to the plan and mainly focus on international Christian fellowships organized by foreign protestants living in Shanghai and Beijing. Despite of this change , I could obtain much data in the form of interviews and documents concerning the globalization surrounding religions in China and the government’s control to restrict the overseas influences to domestic religious affairs. Consequently, I could clarify some important points concerning globalizing religions situations in China, and which would contribute to the studies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中国都市部における国際教会の実態およびその発展の状況と、地方政府の国際教会に対する対応について詳細な調査を行い、現在中国において生じている宗教をめぐる移動やネットワークの国を越えた拡大をめぐる、宗教側と政府の間のせめぎ合いの状況を明らかにした。中国政府は長年宗教の越境性を封じることで宗教をコントロールしてきたが、今や国際社会をリードする大国として急成長したことにより宗教の急速なグローバル化に直面している。本研究の意義は、中国において現在進行中である宗教をめぐる大きな転換点を、具体的な事例を通して考察した点にある。