Environmental Anthropological Study of Watershed Management among Indigenous people in Australia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomonag Yugo  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60622058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先住民族の伝統知と近代科学の相互作用 / 環境保全 / 流域資源 / 先住民族と研究者との共同研究 / オーストラリア先住民族 / アイヌ民族 / 応答の人類学 / 国際法と先住民族 / 遺骨返還問題と先住民族 / 先住民族と移民 / 先住民族と人権 / 自己決定権 / 先住権原 / 先住民族と教育 / スタディツアー / 先住民 / 伝統知 / 近代知 / 先住民族 / 伝統的知識 / 文化人類学 / 環境人類学 / 流域資源保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project is to clarify the interaction of indigenous traditional knowledge with modern scientific knowledge in regard to watershed managements in Australia and Japan. The project provides the illustrations of how such "common knowledge" emerged from the interaction of indigenous knowledge and modern scientific knowledge over indigenous individuals, community and wider society, highlighting people's daily lives. For integrating the existing watershed management that consist of water utilization and water control into a part of ecosystem from the interdisciplinary perspectives, this project strives for development of actor network among indigenous people and other stockholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、先住民族の在来知と非先住民族の外来知の相互調整のあり方に関して、先ず、地域社会の自発的活動の枠組みから捉えるのみでなく、先住民と外部アクターとの相互作用によって生起するものとして捉えようとした。次いで、オーストラリアと日本の先住民族コミュニティにおける流域の「環境保全」に対する人々の対応を比較検討した。更に、学際的な研究方法を用いることで流域の環境保全の様態を多角的に検討した。最後に、流域の「環境保全」をめぐる日本とオーストラリア双方の先住民族と研究者を含む諸アクター間で国際ワークショップを2回開催し、ネットワーク化を図り、その成果報告書を出版した。