Contribution of Sri Lankan Tamil to the Evolution and Re-reconstruction of Indian Dance: A Relational and Holistic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yoshiaki  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (80517045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインド舞踊 / グローバル化 / バラタナーティヤム / スリランカ系タミル人ディアスポラ / グローバル・ネットワーク / タミル化 / タミル人性 / アイデンティティ / スリラカ系タミル人 / シンガポール / 媒介者 / 「芸のキャリア」 / 移民 / スリランカ系タミル人 / ディアスポラ / 再構築 / カナダ / インド / 古典舞踊 / スリランカ系タミル移民 / メガシティ / ネットワーク / コミュニティ / 「タミル化」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on involving the Sri Lankan Tamils in Indian dance 's global prominence. It studied organically related developments in India, Southeast Asia, Europe and North America in conjunction with domestic and overseas research partners to establish a systematic approach to the study of the situation. The aim of this analysis was to get a comprehensive and appropriate understanding of the realities of the situation. In addition to a literature review on the global acceptance of Bharatanatyam and the dynamics of Sri Lankan Tamil immigration, special attention has been paid to the following perspectives: i) the strengthening and transformation of the culture through the transmission of Indian performing arts, ii) the performers and their global networks, iii) the growth of the "Tamilisation" that is taking place ii. At international workshops and international conferences several papers based on the findings were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、インド舞踊の事例からグローバル化をめぐる議論において看過されがちなマイノリティの関与に注目し、芸能のグローバルな発展をディアスポラたちの文化継承として捉えるだけでなく、インド・欧米・東南アジアにおける具体的な動向を有機的に結びつけ、人の移動と文化接触による影響や難民とホスト社会との摩擦や軋轢といった現代的な課題を考える上での新たな視点をもたすことにある。本研究の成果は、「芸のキャリア」として実演家個人に着目する視点を実証し、マルチ・サイト民族誌の手法を用いて彼らのネットワークと媒介者の役割が芸能のグローバル化の実態を捉える際に有益であることを明らかにした。