Folklore study on technology migration and settlement in urban areas by modern migrant fishermen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokushima Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
Isomoto Hironori  徳島県立博物館, その他部局等, 学芸係長 (50372230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動 / 移住 / 通漁 / 都市部 / 植民地期朝鮮 / 漁民 / 通魚 / 植民地期 / 朝鮮 / 民俗学 / 漁民移住 / 技術移動 / 定住 / 都市 / 漁業移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the reality and structure of fishermen's groups that have moved and made use of various fishing methods, mainly in urban areas. The target fishermen groups are the Dounoura one-line fishing fishermen, the Isima dive fishermen, fishermen of the Trawl Fishery operated in the East China Sea and the Yellow Sea, and the Skipjack, tuna offshore and deep-sea fishermen.
Initially, the movement of fishermen's groups functioned as a strategic way to expand and expand the fishery, but eventually they moved to a new location and became established.In modern, population migration to urban areas was clarified from the fishing industry and the livelihood development of fishermen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究は、全体として把握されにくい漁民集団の生業にもとづく移動と、その変遷、その構造について、事例研究から明らかにした。
広く捉えれば、それは、近現代における漁村部から都市部への人口移動の一端でもあった。漁業という生業として積極的に打ち出し、進出して発展させていった漁民の動向は、漁業の産業化の中で、漁港付近の都市住民として定着させ、定住させていく結果になった。
本研究の途上で、都市部の一角に、同郷出身者の居住地が点在することをしばしば補足する結果になった。