| Project/Area Number |
16K03253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 江戸 / 都市法 / 行政法規 / 実務役人 / 町触 / 近世 / 与力 / 都市政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About City rights in early modern times, ‘Machibure(law for the townspeople )’ was so far the main analysis subject for researchers, but ‘Administrative Law’ was rarely researched even though it is also the important analysis subject. The purpose of my research is to consider ‘Administrative Law’ by relating‘Machibure’ with viewing the detail of ‘Machibure’, and newly position ‘Administrative Law’ and shine the light of the way of the whole of the legal system of City rights from the new angle. By the procedure above, I could provide beneficial information as research materials for the comparative researching of City rights in the other representative early modern cities such as Kyoto and Osaka.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世社会において広範に存在した実務役人の機能については、都市法に関係する領域に止まらず、近世社会においてその果たした役割の具体的な検証については、これまでほとんどなされていなかった。 本研究においては、都市法における「行政法規」の内容と実務役人の機能を関連づけて理解することによって、実務役人の機能を客観的に評価することが可能になり、既に長い研究史上の蓄積があるヨーロッパ諸国における中・近世の都市法をめぐる研究に対しても有効な提言ができたものと確信するものである。