Research on dispute settlement system over Shinto dispute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Manabu  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60250651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神社争論 / 訴訟 / 上賀茂神社 / 朝廷 / 幕府 / 日本史 / 日本近世史 / 日本法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been little research on religious disputes and their solutions in the early modern Japan, and the debate has remained in the framework of the Shogunate / Court battle. On the other hand, the applicant revealed that in the Shinto dispute, the solution was decided by negotiations by both the Shogunate and the Imperial Court. The historical background of the dispute resolution based on negotiations may be the new social movement that seeks the power of the court and the corresponding change in the dispute resolution function by the court.
In this research, we clarify the structure of disputes in the 18th century, focusing on the relationship with the court, and examine the trial of the court and the shogunate over the dispute and morning curtain negotiations, targeting Kyoto and Kamigamo Shrine. We clarified the change of the dispute resolution function of the court and its political and social background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本における宗教紛争とその処理・解決の具体的実態を描く本研究は、宗教をめぐる紛争解決という現代的課題の考察に資するものである。
また、前近代の日本における諸紛争の争点と背景、紛争処理プロセスの実態を可能なかぎり解明し、現代の紛争解決のあり方を考えるための示唆を、歴史学の分野から提供することにつながるだろう。