Textualism in American Jurisprudence: Legal Corpus Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Hideaki  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40236120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基礎法学 / 英米法 / アメリカ法 / 法哲学 / アメリカ法哲学 / アメリカ法曹史 / アメリカ法思想史 / 比較法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has studied Conservative Legal Movement(Originalism in Constitutional interpretation and Textualism in statutory interpretation) centering around Federalist Society (founded in 1982) from Rehnquist Court to Roberts Court, and how conservative lawyers(judges, attorneys, public officials, and law professors) have emerged and become influential in American jurisprudence today.
I have created legal corpus from digital data of court cases and Federalist Society membership etc. available in public. Specifically, activities of law clerks to both Justices Scalia and Thomas have been traced and recorded from their law school days to later careers(judges, attorneys, public officials, and law professors) through Federalist Society. Their personal data, works, commitments to Supreme Court cases in their various capacities have been recorded in the digital form and made ready for use of analysis by researchers. This should be a basis of studies of American Legal Conservatism in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ保守主義法理論は,1980年代初頭には少数説だった.しかし,今や最高裁の多数派裁判官(Roberts,Thomas, Alito, Gorsuch, Kavanaugh)がこれを奉じるようになっただけでなく,Trump政権はFederalist Societyが作成した候補者リストから連邦裁判所裁判官を任命している.
本研究ではScalia最高裁裁判官(1986-2016)を中心に,アメリカ法思想の保守化の実態解明のため,Textualismの発展に関与した裁判官・弁護士等の人的ネットワークのデータベースを構築した.このデータは今後個別法分野(経済法・仲裁法・知財等)の研究に利用できる.