Project/Area Number |
16K03256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Genka Tatsushi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10272410)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中世教会法 / 文献学 / 史料 / 史料学 / 教会法 / グラーティアーヌス教令集 / 註釈 / 写本 / 史料伝承 / 教会法学 / 中世 / 写本伝承 / 法制史 / 教会法史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The circle of the Summa Monacensis is an important source of information on how the science of canon law developed in the north of Alps between ca.1170 and 1190. This study has tried to elucidate the internal relations as well as the manuscript transmission of the circle. As a major result, focusing on the Oxford, Bodleian MS Barlow 37, a late twelfth century English manuscript, it has been shown that some marginal glosses found in this manuscript indeed belong to the circle and represent a reduction commonly known in Paris in the mid-1180s. In the course of this analysis it has also been shown that the commentaries of the circle seem to represent different reductions of a common source which, being a living text, developed continuously over a period of 20 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、写本伝承と、註釈書相互の関係とを明らかにするものである。12世紀末から13世紀初頭にかけて、著者の固有名詞と共に伝えられる大部の註釈書が成立するが、それ以前の教会法学については、発展の仕方、著作としての性格等、不明な点が多い。本研究は、1170年頃に成立した註釈が「生きたテクスト」として発展する過程と、それが著者の名と共に伝わる大部の註釈書へとつながって行く過程とを、共に明らかにすることができた。これは、一方において、校訂版作成の前提となる研究であるとともに、他方において、12世紀ルネサンスの重要な一翼を担う教会法学の具体像を明らかにする、法文化史的な研究でもある。