Empirical study on the transformation of the dispute resolution process in 14th century Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masao  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80230994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紛争解決 / 基礎法学 / 法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of empirically clarifying the changes in the structure of social order and the transformation of the dispute resolution process in Japan from the late 13th to the 14th century, a comprehensive collection of cases related to the Tokuisei Decree, which is regarded as a representative example of non-local law (law that should be adopted by the people in general) showing such changes, especially the 'Oan Hanzei Decree' of the late 14th century, was conducted. The study also included an analysis of individual dispute resolution processes and a comparative study of individual cases, including those that were similar but did not require the application of the law. In addition, the project reprinted and introduced historical documents that had not yet been introduced to the academic world, which were discovered in the process of collecting relevant historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「応安半済令」の適用された事例として新たなものを加えるとともに、不適切な事例を摘出し、同法に関する研究を精緻にすることができた。また、14世紀後半においても、非局所的法の有効性には地域差等が見られること、手続やその担い手等によっては、非局所的法が地域社会の日常的秩序の形成・維持から乖離する場合もあることなどを実証的に示した。さらに、最古の成立かつ未紹介の法令を収録した追加集(鎌倉幕府の法令集)を翻刻・紹介した。