Development of Shafii Doctrine and its Transmission to East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagihashi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70220192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハディース / イスラーム法 / 預言者伝承 / シャーフィイー派 / 伝達履歴 / イスラーム法学 / 東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important outcome of this project is Hiroyuki Yanagihashi, Studies in Legal Hadith, Leiden and Boston, 2019. In this book, I have demonstrated that the reformulation of legal hadith wenet hand in hand with the development of legal opinions of the four Sunni schools of law, in particular the Shafii doctrine, based on the analysis of legal hadith and positive law in seven topics, i.e., hadiths related to the legal status of water to be used for ablution, fasting during a journey, prevention of pilgrimage, guardianship in marriage, prohibiton of riba, the law of evidence in a qadi court, and hadiths that originated in the Constitution of Medina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最大の研究成果であるStudies in Legal Hadithにおいては、これまでごく概説的な分析にとどまっていたハディース(預言者伝承)の内容について、スンナ派実定法、特にシャーフィイー派学説と関連付けながら、その歴史的展開を細部にわたって追跡した。とくに、数量分析を取り入れた点と、スンナ派4法学の成立以前に遡って幾つかの実定法規の展開と結び付けて異本を解釈した点は、近年やや停滞気味だったハディース研究に新たな局面を開くものである。