Legal Social History on the Dissemination of the French Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen of 1789
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII MITSUKI  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60176146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランス人権宣言 / フランス革命 / 法制史 / 法社会史 / 人権宣言 / 近代憲法 / 基礎法学 / 近代フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tends to analyze the French Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen of 1789 from the perspective of the legal social history. Although the ideas of the French Revolution emphasized the rupture with the Old Regime, the process of the dissemination of the revolutionary doctrine shows us that the french revolutionary borrowed the christian catechisms in order to popularize the new ideas about the Republic. The tone changes along with a revolutionary advance, for example, they became more secularized and more patriotic. And the order was emphasized with the property in the thermidorian catechisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス人権宣言の研究はフランス革命期のハイライトとして歴史的な意義と重要性をもつものであるが、と同時に、1789年の人権宣言が現在の第5共和制憲法前文において言及されていることによってフランス憲法院での裁判規範として現行法の効力をもっていることから、憲法学者による研究が多くなされてきた。本研究では、従来の立法史研究にとどまらず、議会の外での人権宣言の受容浸透過程にも視野を広げた法社会史的研究を意図し、同時代の歴史的な文脈に置きなおして、広義の公民教育の事例として今日的な意義を有するものと考える。