Reconsideration of 'the Best Interest of the Child' principle in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROKO  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任准教授 (90340364)
Research Collaborator OGAWA TOMIYUKI  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (20221848)
OKAWA KENZO  摂南大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40582771)
KIYOSUE AISA  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00432427)
TATEISHI NAOKO  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
Li Yanshu  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90635129)
UMEZAWA AYA  熊本大学, 大学院法曹養成研究科, 准教授 (90454347)
MOCHIZUKI AKIFUMI  渥美利之法律事務所, 弁護士
Nilima Chandiramani  Nari Gursahani Law College, Principal
Chan Wing Cheong  National University of Singapore, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor
Mogana Subramaniam  Malaya University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor
Shahnaz Huda  Dhaka University, Faculty of Law, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人的不統一法国 / 法多元性 / 子どもの権利保護法制 / アジア / 子の保護 / 女児の保護 / ジェンダー / 要保護児童 / アジア法 / 家族法 / 親子 / 親権 / 監護 / 子ども / 国際法学 / 民事法学 / 比較法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Human Rights’ and ‘the Best Interest of the Child’ are universal principles and they are embodied by international treaties and domestic laws. However, the process and the present situation could be different in every country. This research aims to find such similarities and differences regarding on parenthood, custody and guardianship in Asian countries, namely the former English colonies: India, Bangladesh, Singapore and Malaysia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初研究対象予定国であった(1)旧インド帝国のインドとバングラデシュ,(2)英領マラヤのマレーシアおよびシンガポールについて,英法を基礎とする一般法と,非西欧法で植民地支配以前から行われてきた固有法(パーソナル・ロー)の中でもヒンドゥー教徒法およびムスリム法の親権・監護権に関わる法制における「子の最善の利益」について,日本を含む各国の研究者・実務家と連携し調査し,いずれも日本で公開制の国際会議・セミナーを開催し,成果物の公表を商業誌において行なった。