The Study of Case Manager of Mediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niki Tsuneo  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80284470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対話型調停 / 事件管理者 / 事前手続 / 比較法社会学研究 / 比較社会学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the role of the case manager and the preceding procedure in facilitative mediation of judicial scriveners in Japan. It is important for us to organize the channel to mediation if we want to develop our access to mediation. We can find the network of judicial scriveners to refer disputants to their mediation. Then the case managers take a role like narrative mediators to make disputants attend the mediation session. This combination is characteristic to private mediation centers in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で獲得された成果により、司法制度改革後にわが国に広く普及したにもかかわらず、利用件数が伸び悩み期待された紛争処理機能をはたしていなかった、対話型調停の利用の活性化へ向けた司法政策のための重要な基礎的な知見を得ることができた。対話型調停は、アメリカの影響を強く受けているが、事前手続に関してはわが国特有の条件のもとで、各民間機関によって自発的に形成されてきているのである。本研究が明らかにしたその実態をふまえつつ、今後、さらに現実的かつ実効的なアクセス経路整備と事件管理者の実践の洗練が期待される。