A History of Legal Thought on Crisis and Risks in International Law and Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA RYUCHI  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00257958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスク / 緊急事態 / 国際法 / 国際政治 / 思想史 / 危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International law and international politics have evolved as an attempt to manage "crises", typically, such as wars. However, today, they also have to deal with globalizing "new risks" such as climate change, toxic chemicals and pandemics. This study sought to elucidate the structural changes in crisis management and risk response through an ideo-historical approach. Using M. Koskenniemi's study of the history of international law as a guiding thread, the historical significance of Hans Morgenthau, the founder of international relations theory, was reconsidered, and then contrasted it with contemporary international legal theories, although there still remains many issues to be sought. Some findings of this research include a plenary lecture on "Global Risk Society and the Rule of Law" (2018) at the East Asian Conference on Philosophy of Law, and a presentation titled "Others in Theories of Global Justice: Kant and Rawls" (2019) at the Japan Association of Legal Philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日では、国際法と国際政治は別個の学問分野として確立されているが、両者の思想史的な連続性を捉えようとする研究は、一部の例外を除き必ずしも多くない。しかも本研究は「戦争」のような伝統的「危機」のみならず、環境変化、有害物質、パンデミックといった、グローバル化する「新たなリスク」も視野に収め、それらがもたらす「緊急事態」を統一的に把握するための、思想史的な枠組を構築しようとする試みである。未だ研究の途上であるが、その点で、法哲学・法思想史に新たな視角を提供するとともに、新型コロナウィルス感染の世界的爆発を前に、まさにガバナンスの「危機」に直面している現代の社会にも一定の示唆を与え得るかもしれない。