Research on dispute resolution training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki IRIE  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (50600029)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調停 / ADR / メディエーション / トレーニング / 裁判外紛争解決 / 紛争システムデザイン / 紛争解決 / 紛争管理 / 人材育成 / 人災育成 / 調停トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted in the direction of more substantive deepening of mediation skill education.In the area of family affairs, the author discusses the direction in which family courts should work to improve the system of mediation procedures. The author also specifically summarizes the technical models that each mediator should work on.
With regard to disaster ADR, we held a series of case study meetings with practitioners on disaster ADR, especially in Kumamoto, and through the national conference (2019 Japan Federation of Bar Associations National ADR Center Liaison Council), we were able to present our ideas on specific ways of being, how to have reflection, and human resource development, and contributed to the movement to establish disaster ADR programs at the ADR Center of Bar Associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家事分野におけるハーグ調停や、京都国際調停センターの設立に見られるように、日本の調停・ADR実務が、国際的なメディエーション実践者からの疑問に応答できるような準備が、日本の調停人・調停機関に求められる時代が遂に到来しつつある。特に、調停人養成のシステムの意味で、近い将来抜本的な改革が求められていると考えられる。
海外の調停モデルの紹介にとどまらず、日本の調停・ADR実務に基づいて、複数の具体的な紛争分野を前提にトレーニングや事例検討による手続の質的管理を可能とする方法が提案できる見通しを立てることができ、有意義であったといえる。