Common Law reconsidering on the Anglo-Saxon Law collections in the Twelfth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Aya  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (80325539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコモン・ロー / イングランド法 / アングロ・サクソン法 / 教会法 / 法集成 / ノルマン征服 / 中世イングランド法 / 基礎法学 / イングランド法制史 / 12世紀 / 12世紀 / 法典 / 証拠方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my research is to reconsider the Common Law in the twelfth century of England as the product which contains three legal elements, i.e., that of the Common Law, the Anglo-Saxon law and the Canon Law. The result of the research is the following. Firstly, the Anglo-Saxon Law collections has more compiled or copied in the twelfth century than before the Norman Conquest. Secondly, the Anglo-Saxon Law collections is similar to the Canon Law collections in the method of compiling legal materials. Thirdly, investigating the Anglo-Saxon Law collections from the point of view not only of the Norman Conquest and ‘Angevin’ conquest but also of the Becket Dispute, that is the conflict between the regnum and the sacerdotium, will give us an insight into the reason why a great number of the Anglo-Saxon Law collections has compiled or copied in the twelfth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋法は、一般に、大陸法系とコモン・ロー系の二法系に分類される。また日本法は、明治期以降に大陸法の影響を受けて形成された面があると共に、戦後にコモン・ローの影響を受けた部分をもつ。従来は二法系の相違点を中心に研究が進められてきた傾向があるが、本研究では、成立期コモン・ローの特質を、コモン・ロー的要素のみならず、アングロ・サクソン法的要素や教会法的要素を含む三つの法的要素の複合的産物として再考し、コモン・ローの多様性だけでなく大陸法との共通点の一側面も解明できたと考える。一法系内の多様性や二法系の共通性の理解は、グローバル化が進展する今日において多様性の尊重を目指すための視点を与えうると考える。