For Reconstraction of Burial- Cemetery Law -Reestablishment of the funereal system after Ie- age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
MORI KENJI  茨城キリスト教大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (90113282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 康博  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40281456)
Research Collaborator OISHI Makoto
TAYAMA Teruaki
SUZUKI Tatsuya
TAJIKA Hajime
KATAGIRI Naoto
SHIGEMOTO Tatsuya
UEDA Kensuke
HARADA Tamotsu
MURAKAMI Kyokyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords墓地埋葬法 / 埋葬・火葬 / 埋蔵・収蔵 / 新しい葬法 / 埋葬義務・埋葬強制 / 祖先祭祀 / 死者の尊厳性 / 墓地 / 墓地使用権 / 葬送の自由 / 死者の意思 / 埋葬義務 / 公衆衛生政策 / 埋葬 / 納骨堂 / 埋葬強制 / 無縁改葬 / 埋蔵 / 収蔵 / 火葬 / 死者の尊厳性への配慮 / 法社会学 / 〈家〉なき時代 / 祭祀条項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the dead have the right which is buried. Even if the dead don't have ATOTSUGI (descendant), People have to be buried with the dignity which should secure the right which will be buried equally, not to be shut in the family, as "social child".
Japan's traditional funeral was based on the "IE(house)" system, and was a system that preserves and inherits his or her the bodies or ashes by the descendant. But when the continuation of "IE-system" and the securement of the descendant In the low birthrate became difficulty, we are necessary to build the new funereal (burial- cemetery) system; the reconstruction of the new burial- cemetery law on the basis of an idea of "the burial obligation" and the construction of the society devices which all people can die in peace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子社会の中でアトツギの確保が困難な家族が増加し、その中でアトツギを必要としない葬法が提案され、近年では先祖の墓を掘り返して「墓じまい」をすることが美徳であるかのような風潮も生まれている。
現行墓地埋葬法は、死者は家=家族によって保護されるべきだとしたが、現在その家の存続が困難になり、死者を保護する装置がなくなった。しかし、人間は社会の中で生きているのであり、その死者は社会の中に位置づけられなければならない。新しい墓地埋葬法は、全ての人を死後の不安から解放されるように、近親の家族・地方公共団体・国家の協働の中で、死者の保護=「埋葬義務」の原則を踏まえた新しい葬送の枠組みを構築する必要がある。