The Mixed Legal System in Okinawa during the U.S. Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShumei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAAMI Emiko  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (10409724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法の雑居 / GHQ / USCAR / 法務局 / 民裁判所 / 琉球上訴裁判所 / Clemency / 赦免 / 琉球政府 / 基礎法学 / 沖縄 / 裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this academic research is to analyze and review the reality of “Law and Justice” in Okinawa during the U.S. Occupation, when the military rule by the U.S and the civilian rule by the local Ryukuans coexisted in a state of political tension.
In Japan, enormous amounts of materials by Legal Affairs Department of USCAR (United States Civil Administration of the Ryukyu Islands) were recently open to public both in the National Diet Library and in Okinawa Prefectural Archives (except for files containing the personal information). Among those materials, the clemency action files include numerous petitions to U.S. High Commissioner for pardons from ex-convicts who committed crimes such as traffic violation, theft, assault, battery or prostitution. Those documents show the background on why they committed those crimes and also the reason why they made petitions. Those documents have extremely interesting contents, which mirrored the social conditions at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当時の沖縄は、「法」については琉球列島米国民政府(USCAR)の発する法令、琉球政府・立法院が制定する法令、明治憲法下の旧法令などが並存する「法の雑居」状態にあった。「裁判」については琉球政府の司法機関たる琉球民裁判所と、USCAR 裁判所が存立し、USCAR の高等弁務官は琉球民裁判所の判決や決定につき移送の権限を有していた。
このような「法の雑居」と「二つの裁判所」という特異な状況下にあって裁判で具体的に争われた事例から当時の状況を明らかにする研究を行った。特にUSCAR法務局文書などを手掛かりに研究を進め、これまで触れられることのなかった恩赦委員会資料などに光を当てることに成功した。