Law and Development Study of the Inclusive Civil Laws in Indochinese Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (50229431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベトナム / ラオス / カンボジア / 法整備支援 / 開発法学 / インクルーシブな発展 / インドシナ / 民法 / インクルーシブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Indochinese countries (Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia) and examined how the development and implementation of the Civil Code as a general and private law and its related laws and regulations (hereinafter referred to as general private laws and regulations) contributed to economic development, including the growth of GDP per capita, and political development, including the progress of democratization, through legal development as an improvement of the legal system in line with the actual situation of each country. This study examined, among other things, the role that general private laws and regulations have played for inclusive development as a notable form of development in which more citizens have been involved in the development process, shared the benefits of development, and maximized the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,インドシナ諸国における民法関連法令の整備・実施と各国の経済発展および政治発展との相互作用の分析を通じ,民法関連法令の改革がインクルーシブな経済発展および政治発展に寄与する理由と条件を探求した。ある国が顕著な発展を遂げる一方で,ある国は停滞を続けている理由につき,新制度派経済学は各国における所有権制度の効率性が経済発展を規定することを主張した。これを受け,比較政治・経済論は所有権制度の効率性が各国の収奪的な政治構造によって規定されることを強調した。本研究はそうした収奪的政治構造を私法の一般法としての民法関連法令が抑制し,包摂的なものとするための条件を明らかにすることを企図した。