A Demonstrative Study on the use of the Official Contract Paper and the Order of Ownership in Late Qing China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Senshu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidemitsu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30361059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords官契紙 / 官契 / 契紙契根の法 / 紛争抑止 / 土地所有権 / 税契 / 中国法制史 / 契約 / 所有権 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the use of official contract paper that was format of contract issued by local officials and to grope for the order of ownership premised on this in Late Qing China. The use of official contract paper in Late Qing China is premised on the introduction and abolition of Qizhi-Qigen-zhifa that is the system of the official contract paper temporarily used in the Yongzheng era, and there are different values on this; the purpose of Shuiqi that is a tax imposed the land contract is either a financial contribution or a restraint of dispute. The official contract paper in Late Qing China was usually used by a unit of county, it's purpose was both a financial contribution and a restraint of dispute. After late Tongzhi era, the use of official contract paper had increased, the then purpose was mostly a financial contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として、第一に、雍正期の契紙契根の法の解明が挙げられる。その導入と廃止に関して、それに関与した皇帝や官僚の見解を考察することで土地契約を巡る国家的対応をより明確にするとともに、それが清代後半の官契紙使用の前提となったことを明らかにした。そして第二に、清代後半の官契紙使用の具体的状況を明らかにしたことである。従来、官契紙使用についてはほとんど明らかにされていなかったが、その特徴や傾向などを明らかにしたことで、従来の民間の契約文書を中心とした土地所有権秩序の理解に一石を投じることとなった。