Equity and Conscience in the Court of Chancery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Taka Yukiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40454962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクイティ / コモン・ロー / 良心 / ユース / 信託 / 商業 / 大法官府裁判所 / セント・ジャーマン / 土地法 / 慣習 / law-making / 罰金付召喚令状 / 大法官府 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 1) I examined‘equity' and‘conscience' in English Law, legal procedure and the role of the Court of Chancery in cases of Uses, 2) published an article ‘Uses and Conscience: A Controversy Between St. German and a Serjeant at the Laws of England’ in a law journal, 3) and wrote 6 reviews in the field of English and Anglo-American Legal History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)大法官府裁判所が社会の要請に応えるために果たした役割について、思想および実態の両面から検討を加えることができた。2)イングランド法がコモン・ローとエクイティという2つの法分野で展開され、長い間、両者が統合されることなく存在していくことになった理由についても検討を加えた。