The Constitution and the Law of Japan in the Preliterate Era: Constructing a Dialogue between Constitutional Legal History and Archeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIZUBAYASHI Takeshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (70009843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / ヤマト政権 / 卑弥呼 / 邪馬台国 / 狗奴国 / 国制 / 王権 / 支配 / 中華帝国 / 漢 / 青銅器埋納 / 前方後円墳 / 参道付き円墳 / 円丘・天壇 / 公孫氏 / 魏 / 考古学 / 文献史学 / 非王権的同輩盟約体 / 国制史 / ジェンダー / 古墳 / 古事記 / 日本書紀 / 基礎法学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trying to build a dialogue between Archeology, I have organized a symposium titled “Yamato Government: The Constitution and Gender in the Era of Zempo-koen-fun (circular -shaped ancient tombs with a rectangular frontage, 3-6 Century )” in the 2016 Congress of the Japan Legal History Association, and have thus launched an interdisciplinary study between Archeologists and Legal Historians who are interested in the development of the constitution of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が課題とした弥生後期から前方後円墳=ヤマト政権時代は、列島において、支配(階級的身分制的な命令服従関係という意味での支配)が発生した時代であり(弥生時代)、このことを基礎として、列島の国制が王政という形で組織されるにいたった時代である(前方後円墳=ヤマト政権時代)。この過程を、法と国制に関する社会科学理論を武器としてーーしたがって、考古学者・文献史学者による論じ方とは根本的に異なる仕方でーー、解明したことに、もっとも重要な学術的意義が認められる。