Roman Law and Testament with conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Minoru  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60217081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 司  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (70223162)
佐々木 健  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70437185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsローマ法 / 相続 / 条件 / 遺贈 / 解釈 / 遺言 / 立法 / 条件付き遺贈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to investigate ancient Roman Law of Succession and Roman Legal Sources, especially Corpus Iuris Civilis which contains many fragmentary Overview about Roman Law of Succession.
The Reason why we study Roman Law is the Importance of ancient Roman Succession Law and Corpus Iuris Civilis for our Civil Code through the Draft of German Civil Code which is based on Roman Legal Sources. Roman Law of Succession distinguish the Status of legitimate Successor, testamentary Successor and Legatee: in Roman Law the testamentary Successor has a duty to hand over the estate to the Legatee. Therefore the possible Conflict between Successor and Legatee should be cared, in particular in the Case of Testament with Conditions.
We made published 6 articles and 2 books about Roman Inheritance Law, and given 10 oral papers at the academic Sessions or Congresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、古代から中近世、近代に至る欧州での相続法関連文献を分析し、特に遺言に条件が付される場合を検討した。
相続に関する法制や実務に混乱が見られる我が国において、直接的契機から距離を置き、冷静に判断できる歴史的事象を分析することで、根源的基礎的な視点から、相続そのもの、特に遺言者の意思を探求しつつ相続人や受遺者の利害調整を図る様々な手段とその背景を解明した点に学術的意義がある。こうして、現代社会についても見られる現象と比較対照する素材を提供した点に社会的意義を認めることが出来る。