Pilot Studies in order to Bring Out of Potentialities of Dando Bunko Collection - Particulary on the Dando - diary and some relevant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA ITARU  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30208938)
Research Collaborator Deguchi Yuichi
Hatakeyama Ryo
Kodama Keiji
Sato Iwao
Saito Tsukasa
Kogawara Akiko
Murai Toshikuni
Ota Souji
Okazaki Mayumi
Koishikawa Yusuke
Akasaka Koichi
Takada Kumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords團藤重光 / 團藤文庫 / 最高裁判所 / 團藤日記 / 死刑廃止論 / 蒙古聯合自治政府 / 戦後法制改革 / 矯正資料館 / 北海道行刑 / データベース / 瀧川幸辰 / 勝本勘三郎 / 基礎法学 / 法制史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prof. Emeritus of Tokyo University Shigemitsu Dando, who had also been a justice of the Supreme Court and a special adviser of the Imperial Household Agency, bequeathed the Dando Collection to Ryukoku Univesity. The collection consist of lots of books, massive legislative materials, many supreme court case documents, personally written diaries, and letters.
We studied on potentialities of the Dando Collection as research materials. As a result, we published some articles, such as "Study on Mineyama Case by using Supreme Court Case Documents", "For an Investigation of the Prison Law Revising Work in the Second Half of the 1940s" and "The Another Side of Takigawa Incident: from the Analysis of Three Letters of Dando Shigemitsu".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
團藤文庫は、極めて多く、また多様な史料から構成されていることが判明した。團藤氏は1930年代から東京大学法学部の教官となり、戦前・戦中・戦後と数多くの立法過程に携わり、また東大退官後は最高裁判事や宮内庁参与を歴任されたが、そのいずれの時代においても記録を残され、團藤文庫の中に残されていることがわかった。近現代の歴史研究(法史、日本史、政治史、社会史等)にとっての貴重史料ばかりでなく、法思想や法哲学など、多くの分野において活用される可能性を有する研究史料であることがわかった。
このような貴重な史料であることを踏まえ、仮目録の作成やデジタル化した資料の公開にも取り組み、社会への還元にも努めた。