Rebuilding of the Image about the Law History of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yano Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (00136300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紺谷 浩司  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (00033738)
居石 正和  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (40224315)
加藤 高  広島修道大学, 法学部, 研究員 (50079274)
林 真貴子  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294006)
Research Collaborator MASUDA osamu
KAMIGOUTI hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords裁判所文書 / 民事事件簿 / 勧解 / 調停調書 / 未確定記録 / 陪審裁判 / 日本人の法意識 / 紛争解決過程 / 判決原本 / 刑事事件簿 / 文書目録 / 勧解受付録 / 基礎法学 / 調停
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched old courts under the jurisdiction of Hiroshima court of appeal and kept to collect the court documents and photographed them with digital cameras. we were able to in this way grasp the enormous court documents before the war. And about the document historical materials that we collected, we have kept the tasks as following. ①making and publication the lists of each courts’ documents ,② reading and publication with explanatory notes of important documents. ③making papers as material and announce the provided knowledge. Based on result of these works mentioned above, we have discussed about several problems about the methods to comprehend Japanese modern law and to think various kind of theses about Japanese legal history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近代法体系は、西洋近代法典の継受と近代的裁判制度の確立とそれに基づく裁判実務の遂行によって構築されてきた。しかしそのため公式の法体系と実務は日本固有法や民衆の法意識と乖離し、民衆の裁判回避と調停等の選好、裁判規範と行為規範の乖離、法律専門法曹と非専門的法律家の分離などを招いてきたと指摘されてきた。本研究は戦前の司法過程の実証的検討を通じて、法律専門家層と非専門的法律家の棲み分け、判決における伝統的規範意識の取り込み等の現象を指摘し、紛争解決機能における公的制度と社会の相互浸透と補完の側面を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、法制史学のみならず法社会学や比較法文化論にも寄与するものである。