Historical study of the property management theory for the co-operative society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA TOMOYO  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70284148)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsローマ法 / 信託遺贈 / 財産管理 / 夫婦財産制 / parapherna / 遺留分 / 嫁資 / bona materna / 遺贈 / 相続基礎財産の算定 / 特有財産 / fideicommissum / 扶養 / 後見 / 母方財産 / 再婚 / 相続 / 家族類似関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic research on the theory of property management, I examined the Roman sources of law such as the Justinian’s Digest, with a focus on trust and bequest in Roman law. As a general theory, I published the outline of Roman trust and bequest as a thesis, and as specifics, I analyzed the property management through trust and bequest, especially for mothers or wives, from the related legal texts. From this analysis, I was able to gain new knowledge on the logic of rescinding a gift by an act of ingratitude, the method of delivering things to a person under the power of paterfamilias, and the method of calculating the basic inheritance property. These results were reported at international conferences every year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の変化に対応すべく、家族信託(民事信託)のような新しい財産管理の方法が導入されたが、問題も多く指摘されている。無数のヴァリエーションを擁するローマ法の信託遺贈に遡り、法学者らの判断を分析することで、こうした現代的な課題の根源にある法的根本問題の一端を明らかにした。
また、これまであまり扱われることのなかった、嫁資外財産に着目し、夫婦財産制と妻(母)の財産の処分・管理の法的性質の一端を資料から明らかにした。