Protection of Rights of Persons with Disabilities in China: Development in Local Laws and Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (60450467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害法 / 中国法 / 障害者権利条約 / 人権 / 障害 / 基礎法学 / 障害者法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the formation of the legal system for the rights of persons with disabilities in China. The influence of local laws and regulations in making the national disability laws were especially examined. The major areas of the study are anti-discrimination, education and labor which are essential in the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD). Local laws and regulations were analyzed from the perspective of realizing these rights. It was confirmed that local laws and regulations, which are subordinate to the national laws and ordinances, and also norms and standards for various industries, as well as the CRPD, influenced the formation of higher laws. On the other hand, one of the issue in China was that in order to actually realize the rights of persons with disabilities, it seems much more necessary to let them participate in the central and local policy-making and legislative processes, which the CRPD advocates as one of its basic spirit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国における1億人近い障害者の人権は、日本を含むアジア太平洋地域に影響を与えるものであり、障害法を含む知見の共有は障害者の権利確立のために重要である。これまで中国法研究における障害分野の研究、とくに地方における障害法制を考察した研究は希少であり、本研究はその間隙を埋める一助となる。