A study on the principle of the rule of law in the Civil Service Law--with reference to French law theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (80261262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords公務員法 / 法治主義 / 法律の留保 / 行政規則 / 行政訴訟法 / フランス法 / フランス官吏法 / 法治主義原理 / 公務員争訟手続 / 行政争訟 / 行政訴訟 / 権利救済システム / 公務員争訟法制 / 行政組織法 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how reservations and administrative rules in the Civil Service Law should be theoretically positioned. About the former, it was clarified that the direction of this study, which should define the matters to be disciplined in detail by law, is compatible with that of French law. About the latter, it was clarified that it is necessary to consider from multiple perspectives based on the peculiarities of the Civil Service Law, and that the tendency of recent administrative jurisprudence in France gives important implications for this issue in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公務員制度のあり方は、常に重要な法政策的課題である。しかし、とりわけ近年における諸々の法改正は、その必要性は否定できないとしても、目前の政治的課題に対処するための弥縫策に止まっているとの感を拭えない。かかる状況においては、法治主義原理という行政法の基本原則に立ち返り、立法論と解釈論のいずれをも嚮導し得る基礎理論の再構築に向けた考察が、学界の重要な課題である。本研究で得られた成果により、今後の公務員制度改革に向けた視点の一端が、行政訴訟制度改革をも視野に入れつつ明確にされたことに、本研究の学術的及び社会的意義が認められる。