The Law of International Tax Procedure - Comprehensive Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masui Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90199688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords租税手続法 / 国際課税 / 脱税 / 個人情報 / 情報交換 / 租税条約 / 税の透明性 / 欧州人権条約 / オフショア / 国別報告書 / 情報公開 / 申告情報 / 高額所得者の公示 / 実質的支配者 / 共通報告基準 / Tax transparency / Beneficial owner / CRS / MLI / BEPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international aspects of the law of tax procedure were examined in three areas. (1) Study on the outputs on the BEPS-related activities and on tax transparency. (2) Study on the treaty provisions on the exchange of information, with an emphasis on the significance of procedural guarantee. (3) Study on the Japanese domestic law related to tax transparency and information disclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,法制度横断的な観点からアプローチすることによって,租税手続法の国際的側面に関する研究に広がりをもたせることができました。社会的には,税の透明性を確保するための国際的な動きが進展する中で,今後の日本法がどう対応すべきかを考えるための材料を提示し,さらに情報交換に際しての通知など手続保障に関する具体的な提案を行いました。