Trust and Opposition in Democracy - In Search of Constitutional Law Theory on Representative Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TADANO Masahito  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90258278)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代表民主政 / 信任 / 対抗 / 野党 / 政治法 / 代表性 / 民意 / 議会 / 選挙 / 透明性 / 政治不信 / 統治 / 政党 / カウンターデモクラシー / opposition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the current situation in major democracies where the limits of representative democracy centered on elections have been pointed out in various ways. I aimed to formulate a theory related to the substance of democracy from the perspective of constitutional law, examining various elements in both institutional and non-institutional aspects ; namely, parliamentary systems, elections, political parties, participation by citizens, and such. I proceeded to formulate a basic theory on representative democracy from three perspectives: (1) the formation of power through elections, i.e. representative democracy, (2) opposition to power, and (3) politics as an activity to form a common will. In addition to presenting various perspectives that can contribute to the formulation of a general theory on representative democracy, I also explored the institutional reforms that could serve as a remedy for the current situation regarding representative democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既成政党への信頼の低下、有権者の投票行動の不安定化などに示されるように、主要民主主義国では今日、選挙を中心とした民主主義の限界が様々に指摘される。背景には、制度自体の問題だけではなく、社会構造が複雑化する中、安定した民意の指標を見出すことが困難になっていることがある。本研究は、選挙=権力の信任という側面と同時に、制度的・非制度的回路を通じた様々な対抗という契機にも着目し、憲法学に軸足を置きつつ、様々な観点から、両者の相互作用を通じ民主主義の実質を形成するための理論構築を行った。