Establishment of Municipal Financial Distress Law Based on the principle of Local Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Imamoto Keisuke  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10374761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自治体破綻法制 / 連邦倒産法第9章 / 地方公共団体財政健全化法 / チャプターナイン / 地方自治 / 地方財政 / 連邦倒産法第9章の手続 / 債務調整手続 / 倒産条項 / アメリカ自治体破綻法制 / 地方財政健全化法 / 公法学 / 自治体財政 / チャプター9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the financial distress problems in Yubari City in Hokkaido and designing of the deregulation of local bonds and the system of bankruptcy law aimed to rehabilitate, I dicussed the history of the Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code in the United States, the relationship between the Chapter 9 and the Constitution, the reason why the procedure of the Chapter 9 was not used in the financial distress in New York City and the problem of the Chapter 9 in the present time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アメリカ合衆国の連邦倒産法第9章の手続を中心に,アメリカ合衆国の自治体破綻法制について検討を行った。デトロイト市の連邦倒産法第9章の手続の申立てについては人口に膾炙するところであるが,その制度的な問題についてはわが国ではあまり知られておらず,わが国と違い自治体の債務調整が認められるアメリカ合衆国の連邦倒産法第9章の手続を検討することは,特に地方において人口減少,少子高齢化が進み,全国の地方公共団体の財政状況が悪化する中,夕張市において行われている財政再生団体としての財政再建の他にどのような手段があるかを検討するうえで有意義であると考えている。