A study on amended Administrative Complaint Review Act.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Shinshu University (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki OE  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60598332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行政不服審査 / 改正行政不服審査法 / 審査請求 / 行政不服審査法 / 行政不服審査制度 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed (1) to examine whether or not amended Administrative Complaint Review Act is being enforced in accordance with its purpose by investigating its operational status, (2)to present interpretative and legislative theories to overcome its operational problems, and (3)to provide materials for review of the status of its enforcement, scheduled five years after it comes into effect. Based on a review of the overall system, including the process of amending the law, This study, focusing on national government, clarified the operational status and presents challenges and prospects. Finally, this study provided materials for the review of the status of its enforcement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ,改正行政不服審査法の整備の過程について,その意義と課題を整理して,平成期における通則法整備の一断面として記録に残した。また,おおむね制度全般にわたって,運用状況等を踏まえた検討を加え,その成果を様々な媒体で提示した。特に,国を中心として改正行政不服審査法の運用実態に検証を加え,複数の課題を提示するとともに,答申付言のフィードバック機能を充実させるべきであるとの展望を提示した。そして,これらの研究成果の一部を,改正行政不服審査法施行5年後の施行状況についての検討に反映することができた。