Evaluating The U.K. Cabinet Government System: A Japanese Constitutional Lawyer's Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Takato  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (40390075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス憲法 / 国会 / 立憲主義 / 憲法 / 議院内閣制 / イギリス / 国会主権 / 大臣責任制 / 政治的立憲主義 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically, there are two different understandings regarding the British cabinet government system. The first understanding lies with the belief that the prime minister holds significant power supported by elected MPs and the electorate. The second understanding lies with the power of a collective cabinet supported by an ongoing mandate by the House of Commons. The reform of the Japanese governmental system in the 1990’s was based on the former position, which engendered the present situation, whereby one party dominates the politics. This study evaluated the benefits of the second position. Through the second position, it is more plausible for independent politicians and opposition parties to criticize the cabinet government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
憲法学においては、内閣が国会に責任を負うことに議院内閣制の本質をみる見解が多いが、それにも拘わらず、与党が党所属の国会議員を支配することによって、内閣が国会に優位する現象を暗黙の前提としてきたように思われる。しかし、イギリスにおいては、国会議員が与党から相対的に独立する傾向が強まっており、その結果、国会による内閣の統制は、なお実効的に機能している。このようなイギリスの議院内閣制のあり方は、「一強」政治に陥り、権力統制の機能を失いつつある日本の国会にとって、非常に参考になると思われる。