Constitutional politics of the British Bill of RIghts and its impact on constitutional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aikyo Koji  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10293490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords憲法理論 / 比較憲法 / イギリス憲法 / 英国権利章典 / EU離脱問題 / 国会主権 / 公法学 / 憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original aim of this research was to analyze the constitutional politics of the British Bill of Rights and estimate its impact on the UK constitutional theory from the comparative perspective. But by the problem of EU referendum, the British Bill of Rights issue had lost its importance in constitutional politics for the time being. Therefore, I studied the function of some peculiarly British ideas or concepts of constitutionalism (Common Law or Parliamentary Sovereignty) in the constitutional discourse in the UK under the Brexit problem. Especially, I analyzed common law constitutionalism and new normative theory of Parliamentary Sovereignty in that historical context and, by this comparative study, found some suggestions to improve our discussion about the democratic constitutionalism in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EU離脱レファレンダム後のイギリス憲法論議の動向について、コモン・ローや国会主権のようにイギリス憲法の固有な概念・思想に依拠する議論を分析することにより、グローバルに展開する法的立憲主義と連動するかのようにみえるコモン・ロー立憲主義の主張が、英国権利章典論と同様、ヨーロッパ人権憲章を国内法化した1998年人権法を消極的に評価している一方、新しい国会主権論(Keith EwingやMichael Gordon)は、既存のイギリス憲法学説の再構成を通じて、現在の政治状況の下で民主主義憲法学の再構築を図る試みとして、日本憲法学の課題との関係でも、注目すべき理論動向であることを明らかにした。