Study on Legal Protection of Asylum Seekers under the Common European Asylum System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yukari  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい准教授 (20608533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正直  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords難民認定申請者 / 法的保護 / 欧州共通庇護制度 / 送還 / 退去強制 / ノン・ルフルマン原則 / 現実的なおそれ / 移民 / 安全な第三国 / 大量の人の移動 / 国際機関 / 人権法 / 難民法 / シェンゲン協定 / 公法学 / EU法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presentations and exchange of the views at the conferences in Japan and overseas were actively conducted. Since the purpose of this study is to clarify the lessons and learned of the Common European Asylum system, and to contribute to the legal protection of asylum seekers in Japan. Therefore, actively collect information about on ongoing cases of refugee status applicants with Japanese practitioners. In particular, annual participation to the Canadian Association for Refugee and Forced Migration Studies(CARFMS) and the International Association for Refugees and Immigration Judges (IARMJ) to build a solid network with researchers and practitioners from around the world. It became clear that the "real risk" is one of the significant criteria whether or not the asylum seeker is granted a refugee status and consequently the person is not returned to his/her country of origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は欧州共通庇護制度の成功及び課題を明らかにすることであった。欧州人権裁判所を擁する欧州評議会は長期間、ヒト・モノ・カネ・情報を中心とする欧州連合と住み分けていた。しかし、グローバル化の中でヒトの移動に伴う人権の保護を無視できなくなり、平成16年の欧州連合資格指令以降、難民・外国人の権利の観点から欧州連合と欧州評議会の調整が積極的に実施されている。日本が欧州における失敗及び成功の経験から学び、欧州の現状を精査し、分析することで、日本社会の外国人・難民の法的保護に貢献することが本研究の意義である。