digital administration and trust service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2017-2020)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuneharu Yonemaru  専修大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00202408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordseIDAS規則 / 電子署名 / 電子印 / e-seal / 電子書留メール / 電子信頼役務法 / 信頼役務 / eseal / タイムスタンプ / 認証 / 信頼役務法 / 電子認証 / De-Mail / 長期的検証可能性 / 認証業務法 / 電子署名認証法 / 電子署名法 / 欧州署名法 / 電子行政 / 電子文書法制 / 電子文書 / 電子申請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted comparative legal research between Europe and Japan on the status of Trust Services, which is the social infrastructure that supports electronic administration, and finally, I was able to make a proposal for the legal system that should be in Japan.
In 2014, the European Union enacted the eIDAS Regulation, which abolished the traditional Electronic Signature Directive to uniformly and directly discipline electronic signatures, electronic seals, timestamps and registered e-mails. In addition, member states such as Germany have enacted laws for the enforcement of the regulations, and in Germany, they have enacted the Trust Services Act to maintain a system such as electronic signatures that can be verified over the long term. As a result of this research, I was able to make public the research results of each comparative method and the "Electronic Trust And Services Act's own proposal" as a legal system that should be used in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子社会においては、手書き署名や押印などの認証手段が利用できないため、電子署名、電子印およびタイムスタンプなどが重要不可欠な手段となる。EUでは、域内諸国で直接それら信頼役務(trust services)を総合的に規律するeIDAS規則が制定され制度が整備されるとともに、各国が施行法を制定して実施に移している。
本研究では、EUのeIDAS規則等を比較法的に調査研究するとともに、その成果に基づきわが国であるべき信頼役務法案の私案を作成して公表することにより、実務とは方向性が異なるものの、一つのあるべき姿を示すことができたと考えられる。