A Study on Deportation of Foreign Terrorist Fighters and EU Migration Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (80249672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人 / テロリスト / 退去強制 / 欧州連合(EU) / 移動の自由 / 外国人テロリスト / 難民 / 移民法 / テロリズム / 人権 / EU基本条約 / テロ / EU移民法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research could raise the results of the study from a practical and comparative legal perspective on how the European Union's basic treaties and immigration laws (EU Migration Law) deal with terrorism involving foreign terrorist fighters. In particular, I could examine the urgent issues of freedom of movement and human rights security related to terrorism and refugees, and summarize the issues and prospects for the crisis of integration and freedom of movement in Europe. Some of these findings will be published in the Proceedings of Kagawa University as "The Basic Framework of EU Treaties and EU Migration Law on Terrorism and Refugees and the Freedom of Movement" (Kagawa Law Review Vol.40, 1 and 2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外国人テロリストの退去強制とEU移民法に関して、海外の研究者および実務家との緊密なネットワークを駆使して最新の情報収集と意見交換を実施し、理論と実践の架橋を斬新な手法でまとめることによって全体としてのEU法研究の体系化の一端を担う学術的意義をもたらすことができた。それとともに、外国人の出入国管理に関する国家の危機管理とも結びつく多様な問題が発生しつつあるわが国の入管実務にとっても大きな意義を有するものと考えられる。これらのことから研究の成果が微力ながらも社会全般に寄与していくものと思料されるされる。