Law and Politic of 19th-century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kishino Kaori  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70432408)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ憲法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, bringing the Antebellum America which experienced rapid economic and social development into focus, I analyzed cases on the Commerce clause and Contract clause and considered the role of the court with conscious the difference of legal thought between Marshall Court and Taney Court. And then I published the article entitled ‘Economic Regulation and the role of the Supreme Court in Antebellum America’. Secondly, I grappled with Dred Scott case to reveal the law and politics of the time and examined the nature of constitutional law, the way of constitutional interpretation. I conducted the research presentation about ‘Judicial Branch in Antebellum America’. I intend to publish it during 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応募時、アンテベラム期から再建期までの合衆国憲法理論を体系的に示すことを目標とした。しかし、課題検討の初期段階で、アンテベラム期の法と政治の検討を当初目的より慎重に行うことが、再建期の憲法変動を見る上で重要であることが明らかとなり、そこから時期的対象を限定し、同時期の二大テーマである<経済的自由>と<奴隷制>に関する判例分析、及びその背景にある政治や思想の解明に努めた。わが国ではこの時期の先行研究が他に比べて少なく、にもかかわらずアメリカ憲法学の把握にとって不可欠な判例が出されていることから、「研究成果報告内容ファイル」に記したような研究成果は意味があったと考えている。