The study of constitutional cases reflecting social change and its theoretical ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionChiba University (2018)
Teikyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takashi SHIROUZU  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70635036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 崇聡  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30582621)
大林 啓吾  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70453694)
富井 幸雄  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90286922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事情変化の法理 / 生ける樹理論 / カナダ憲法 / アメリカ憲法 / 憲法解釈 / 憲法解釈方法 / 公法学 / 憲法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how the Supreme Court of Canada interprets the constitution in light of the social changes and how the approach is justified as a constitutional theory. More precisely, by looking at the number of cases, it is revealed that the living tree doctrine is the core ground of the approach. As a result, we concluded that some of the reasons why the doctrine is accepted in Canada were relating to its historical dimension and the fundamental notions of the Canadian Constitution. In addition, we considered how the doctrine is captured in the United States as well as how it can be adopted into the Japanese context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の最高裁判所が近年、立法事実の変遷を理由に違憲判断を下すなど、ある法令の合憲性の検討に際し、時代状況の変化を考慮要素に入れる手法は定着してきている。そのため、憲法条項の解釈を時代状況に照らして柔軟に行うことの是非について分析することは極めて重要であり、本研究ではこの手法に関する理論的基盤を提供した。特に、憲法制定当時と時代状況が大きく変わっている現代において、例えば、憲法14条1項が保障する「平等」の意味や21条1項が保障する「表現」の内容を、現代の価値観に照らして裁判所が解釈することの是非について検討することは、社会に存する問題解決に一定の示唆を与えるものと思われる。