Introducing the Japanese Constitutional Theory on Public Participation in Justice to the International Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Noboru  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (90432179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords憲法 / 裁判員制度 / 弾劾制度 / 国民主権 / 民主主義 / 自由主義 / 司法権 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I considered the systems of public participation in justice in Japan from the viewpoint of constitutional law while comparing it with related laws in foreign countries, and introduced the results to the international community. I conducted the study on both the Japanese saiban-in (lay judge) system (citizen's direct participation in judicial power in courts) and judge impeachment system (citizen's indirect participation through representatives for the correction of judges in courts), by comparing them with corresponding systems in America. Furthermore, I inquired about the universal rationale for public participation in judiciary as well as its unique characteristics in Japan and then introduced Japanese constitutional theory to the international community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の裁判員制度に関して、その憲法適合性と上訴の制度設計のあり方について徹底的に検討し、制度を正統化する原理・理論を考察するとともに、裁判官弾劾制度に関して、その運用を網羅的に紹介し分析したうえで、これらの制度を基礎づける憲法理論について探求する研究成果を、日本語及び英語で発表した。
これによって、国民の司法参加の制度の諸相を明らかにし、かつその制度を支える正統性についての研究を進展させるとともに、これまで外国語文献があまり多くなかったわが国の司法参加の制度について、国際学会で報告し国際ジャーナルへ論文を掲載することを通じて、わが国の憲法理論の国際的発信に貢献した。