Empirical research on constitutional interpretation by the gouvernment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Takashi  和光大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (50546992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 公輔  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40551495)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Kousuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法解釈 / 権力分立 / 内閣法制局 / 内閣事務総局 / 影響調査 / 内閣官房 / 政治アクター / 議事協議会 / コンセイユ・デタ行政部 / 政府の補佐機関と諮問機関 / 国民議会 / 反対会派 / 少数会派 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 政府の憲法解釈 / 議会の憲法解釈 / コンセイユ・デタ / 憲法院 / フランス首相府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the number of unconstitutional decisions by the Supreme Court is extremely small, compared to other countries, and constitutional interpretations indicated in the political sector are often virtually binding in various administrative practices. Therefore, it is important to clarify the normative structure of constitutional interpretation of the political sector.
In this study, France is used as a material to analyze in detail the process by which the government's constitutional interpretation is generated, and then to examine the interaction between the government and other national institutions such as parliament. It has been empirically clarified that national institutions within the political sector create pluralistically the constitutional order in mutual dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府の憲法解釈の動態に目を向けることは、憲法学にとってより大きな課題である権力分立原理の理解にも深く関わる。政府補佐機関が政府の憲法解釈の生成にどのような関わりを持っているのかを実証的・比較法的に明らかにすることを通じて、政府の憲法解釈の意義と内容を具体的に示すことは、政府の憲法解釈権の規範構造を明らかにすることでもある。そして、政府の憲法解釈権の規範構造の解明は、裁判所の憲法解釈とその意義の分析に偏りがちである憲法学説に対して、再考を促す契機となることが期待される。さらに、国家の各機関による憲法解釈という営みそのものの意味を問い直す契機にもなる。