The Emergence and Developments of the Monarchical Principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yasuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80126143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords君主制原理 / 国家法人理論 / 押しつけ憲法 / 法治国 / 自己拘束 / 押し付け憲法 / 制限君主制 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of the monarchical principle in the outset of the 19th century and its reception in various states in Germany were elucidated. Also elucidated was the reception of the process of the same principle in the Meiji Japan. The opposition between the monarchical principle and the state-corporation theory was analyzed not only as an ideological dispute but also a doctrinal controversy from each viewpoint. The author could evaluate the contemporary values of various doctrines and concepts deriving from the monarchical principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
君主制原理はフランスの1814年憲章で定式化され、ドイツ諸邦に伝播した後、大日本帝国憲法に天皇主権原理として採り入れられた。現代の日本公法学上の諸理論・諸概念の中にも君主制原理に由来するものが少なくない。しかし同原理についてはその天皇主権原理との異同を含めて、日本の公法学内部においてさえ関心が払われることは稀であった。本研究は、君主制原理の起源とその日本への継受、その過程での同原理の変容に焦点を当てることで、同原理の歴史的意義を改めて明らかにし、また、現代日本の公法学における同原理の意義をもある程度、明らかにすることができた。