Patient protection regulations and constitutional freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shigeki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (00320250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生命倫理 / 倫理審査 / 学問の自由 / 自己決定権 / プライバシー / 身体に対する権利 / 生命に対する権利 / 憲法 / 家族 / 幸福追求権 / 研究倫理 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, regarding the governmental regulations of medical care to protect patients and research subjects, clarifies the content of what is called the right to self-determination of patients and research subjects and suggests the constitutional structure of the autonomy of academic communities and the expertise of medical profession, and the tasks and limits of the democratic government. The ethical review committee, an organization that operates based on academic autonomy, should make the decisions about the right research activities open and accountable to society, to procure the legitimacy of its regulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究倫理審査は、学問共同体がそれを担うことが原則であり、法律で研究倫理審査を一定の範囲の研究に義務付ける場合でも、学問に適合的な組織がそれを担うように法律で基本的な枠組みが定められるべきである。この点を、具体的な法律を題材に憲法上の学問の自由の保障の観点から論じた。また、患者・被験者等の「自己決定権」と呼ばれるものの内実について、日本国憲法の解釈論を示した。これにより、医療・医学研究の適切な推進・発展のための制度的枠組みの基礎を提供した。