A new trend of administrative procedures for public participation
Project/Area Number |
16K03307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 行政法 / アメリカ行政法 / 行政参加 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the result of this study is the translation of the text of American administrative law. This work revealed the progress of recent American administrative law, generally. Second, I had studied recent problems or practical matters about informal rulemaking procedures in America and I got viewpoints to discuss rulemaking procedures in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でアメリカの行政法教科書の翻訳を行ったが、わが国では約20年ぶりの刊行であり、これによって最新のアメリカ行政法の体系を日本に紹介することができた。今後のアメリカ行政法研究についての全般的な基礎研究を提供することができたと考えている。また、アメリカの略式規則制定手続に関する研究を行ったが、現在の日本でもパブリックコメントは普及したが、一方で問題のある運用のようなものも見られるようになっているので、その改善方法を検討するうえで参考となる基礎研究を提示することができた。