A comparative study of public-law relations between states and universities under innovation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA SHIGEKI  立命館大学, 法学部, 授業担当講師 (10107360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学の自治 / 大学改革 / イノベーション / ガバナンス / 科学技術基本法 / 学問の自由 / 国立大学法人 / 教授会 / 統合イノベーション戦略 / 2040年に向けた高等教育のグランドデザイン / 科学技術・イノベーション政策政策 / 大学ガバナンス / 指定国立大学法人 / 専門職大学 / 安倍政権 / 大学政策 / シュミット / アガンベン / 例外状態 / 権威主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the re-emergence of the Abe administration in 2012, aiming to create “a country where companies are most active in the world” and “a country most suitable for innovation in the world”, such innovation-oriented science and technology policies and university policies have been promoted as national strategies. The university structural reform since the incorporation of national universities was an effort to completely and comprehensively subordinate universities to such a national strategy of “creating the world's highest level of innovation nation.” Such a national strategy was established as a legal institution due to the top-down system of the president of the national university corporation and the dysfunction of the faculty as a result of the law revision in 2014. Then, by establishing the “University Governance Code” in 2020, the state control system for universities was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ連邦憲法裁判所は、「学問は、原則的に他者決定から自由な自己責任的領域である。学問の自由の基礎にあるのは、社会的な有用性や政治的な実用性といった観念から自由な学問こそが、学問に与えられた諸任務を最も良く実現しうる、という思考である」と判示している(2014年6月24日)。もちろん、学問には、普遍的な価値の創造という側面と目的達成に必要な技術の開発という二つの側面がある。「イノベーションに特化した国家創造とそのための大学改革」という国家戦略は後者の側面のみに基づくものである。それでは、言葉の本来の意味での独創的・創造的な価値を有するイノベーションを構築することには結びつかないであろう。