An Empirical Study on the Legislation to Support the Education Costs of Low-Income Families in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Hiroki  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60310984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育を受ける権利 / 学校給食 / 生存権 / 社会権 / 韓国 / 就学援助制度 / 無償給食 / 福祉権 / 憲法 / 教育法 / 社会保障法 / 義務教育 / 義務教育無償 / 公法学 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comparative public law study of Aid to Families with School Children in Japan and South Korea. The purpose of this study was to re-examine the future concept and constitutional basis of the system . In particular, the study focused on Korean free school lunch system. As a result, we succeeded in introducing the reality of school lunches in Korea. On the other hand, the constitutional basis and theoretical issues such as why school meals are necessary for children remain to be addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は次の通りである。本研究の成果により、就学援助制度・学校給食の給付方法の特質、制度の将来像、憲法上の根拠を、実証的分析をふまえたうえで検討することができ、さらに二国間分析により幅広い視野から検証できる。また、本研究は「義 務教育無償」、「社会権」といった概念の再検討に資するものであり、教育支援制度の策定指針、立憲主義的統制のあり方への示唆を得ることができるものである。